Meet the Be Proud winners!

Posted: 08/11/2021

It’s been a busy few weeks, and we’ve absolutely loved hearing about the incredible people within your community and what they’ve been up to thanks to you, and this year’s Be Proud awards. 

Thank you to everyone who took the time to submit a nomination and show your appreciation for the amazing people and activity going on in your community. 

Everyone who was nominated for an award will receive their very own Be Proud certificate which will be on it’s way to you very soon, and all winners will receive a certificate and a voucher!

We announced the winners of each award over on our community Facebook pages, but just in case you missed them, meet your 2021 Be Proud award winners!

 

#TeamWorkMakesTheDreamWork winners:

  • Little Hulton Community Partnership – Salford
  • Fitton Hill Junior Youth Club – Oldham
  • Play Streets Crew – Knowsley

 

Biggest Heart winners:

  • Chantelle Calderbank – Salford
  • Kim Rogers – Oldham
  • Julie Keel – Knowsley

 

Good Neighbour winners:

  • Peter Nixon – Salford
  • Dariuz – Oldham
  • Liz Tracey – Knowsley

 

Greatest Group winners:

  • Onwards and Upwards – Salford
  • Fitton Hill Bulldogs – Oldham
  • Littlewoods of Stockbridge Association, Junior Rangers – Knowsley

 

Well Good winners:

  • James Howell – Cheshire West and Chester
  • Andrew King – Cheshire West and Chester
  • Westminster Foodbank – Cheshire West and Chester
  • The Yemeni Community Association – Salford
  • Phil Parry – Knowsley

 

Front Line Workers winners:

  • Elaine Fox – Salford
  • Raymond Abiaka – Knowsley

 

Young Person winners:

  • Andrew Mayers, Aaron Mayers & Amelia Mayers – Cheshire West and Chester
  • Chloe Blakeston Smith – Salford

 

Biggest Heart winners:

  • Sarah Tilling – Cheshire West and Chester
  • Bridge Community Wellness Gardens and Bridge Community Farm – Cheshire West and Chester
  • Fiona Canavan – Salford
  • David Hughes – Oldham
  • Kyle Maloney – Knowsley

 

Fred Jones award for the Greatest Project winners:

  • Kick Start – Salford
  • REEL Rack – Oldham
  • Flourish and Succeed – Knowsley

 

Creative Genius winner:

  • Neil Joseph – Knowsley

 

Steve Sheridan award for Volunteering winners:

  • Bernard Whipday – Salford
  • Janine Conway – Oldham
  • Pamela Richards – Knowsley

 

Maureen Clunan award for Social Enterprise winners:

  • Dean Khaled – Salford
  • Maria Regan – Knowsley

 

Super Staff winners:

  • Annie MacLean - Knowsley

Also in this section